Ethernet switch for all seasons

Canoga Perkins has announced the release of the new HS8000, a new temperature-hardened, managed Ethernet switch for harsh environments.

Canoga Perkins has announced the release of HS8000, a new temperature-hardened, managed Ethernet switch for harsh environments.

According to Canoga Perkins, the HS8000 is packaged in a rugged sealed enclosure that requires no airflow or fans and can operate at temperatures of -40 degrees C to +75 degrees C (-40 degrees F to +170 degrees F).

The new HS8000 Fibre Optic Ethernet Switch provides four 10/100 Mbps auto-sensing UTP user ports with auto-crossover (MDI – MDIX) and a single or dual fibre optic IEEE 802.3u compliant 100BaseFX uplink.

The 100BaseFX uplink is available in multimode or single mode (1300/1550nm) and supports full or half-duplex operation. SNMP management, 802.3x Flow Control, 802.1p QoS and 802.1d Spanning Tree is supported in the HS8000. The switch provides distance extension of 20 km or 40 km.

The HS8000 is NEMA rated and is said to meet or exceed all environmental and temperature specifications for Utility and Traffic Control environments and is also Plenum rated for above-the-ceiling installations. The switch has IEC 529 rating IP51 to show it can hold out dust and vertical water and meets the Bellcore GR-63-CORE standard for operating shock and vibration.

Hubs can no longer suffice in today’s networks and switches are now required. The HS8000 permits the Network Manager to use low-cost switching technology to eliminate the congestion issues inherent to Ethernet CSMA/CD protocol in place of expensive routing technology. The switch also improves predictable response times under network loads.

The HS8000 is available with several power options. It can be ordered with 12 VDC, 24 VDC, -48 VDC, 110 VDC or 220 VAC. The single or dual Fast Ethernet 100BaseFX uplink optical connectors can have SC or ST terminations and can be ordered as multimode or single mode. The four Ethernet 10/100BaseT auto-sensing UTP Ports use RJ-45 connectors with Full and Half-Duplex operation supported.

On the web