An optical front end

An 850 nm optical front-end chipset solution incorporating flex board interconnection technology for 10 Gbit/sec optical transceivers, such as XENPAK, X2, XPAK and XFP, has been introduced by OEpic.

An 850 nm optical front-end chipset solution incorporating flex board interconnection technology (TO-Flex) for 10 Gbit/sec optical transceivers, such as XENPAK, X2, XPAK and XFP, has been introduced by OEpic.

The chipset is designed for very short reach (VSR) 10G Ethernet and Fibre Channel fiber optic links in enterprise applications, Storage Area Networks (SAN) and Local Area Networks (LAN).

A receiver, the PT1003, consists of a PIN photodetector, integrated with an InGaP-HBT transimpedance amplifier (TIA). The device has a low power consumption of 125 mW and a sensitivity of -14 dBm. It is available in an internally matched 10 Gbit/sec TO-46 package with LC connector and integral TO-Flex board interconnect (PT1003-LCF).

A transmitter, the LV1003, consists of a high radiance 850 nm VCSEL with internal monitor photodiode. The device provides a typical optical output power of 1.5 mW at 9 mA and operates up to 12.5 Gbit/sec. It is available in an internally-matched 10 Gbit/sec TO-46 package with LC connector and integral TO-Flex boardinterconnect (LV1003-LCF).

The OEpic L1001 limiting amplifier and DV1002 VCSEL driver provide the remaining chips needed by OEMs for a complete transceiver.

The 10G TO-Flex 850 nm OFE chip set and evaluation boards are available for immediate sampling and evaluation. Volume quantities will be available in Q2 of 2003 with a price of $149 per complete chip set.

On the web