Product Details Supplier Info More products

Focus EDL has introduced the DViLiteblok from Stratos Optical, an Emerson Network Power Connectivity product line.

This system has been designed to economically extend DVI-D (Digital Video Interface) signals up to 1000m (3280ft) over a single 50/125 micron multi-mode fibre.

The DViLiteblok supports single link DVI-D and is immune to RF interference.

It consists of a multi-mode transmitter and receiver unit and, for most applications, power for the transmitter is via the DVI connection at the computer.

The receiver can be mains powered from an outlet near the display.

The DViLiteblok system supports resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 (WUXGA) with a refresh rate of 60Hz and HDTV displays up to 1920 x 1080.

Since it has a very small footprint, it can be mounted directly to the computer or the display.

In operation, the DViLiteblok uses a phantom DDC function to emulate EDID information to the graphics card.

The system conforms to DDWG 1.0 for data rate capacity.

The DViLiteblok fibre extender system package includes transmitter, receiver, SC-SC multi-mode jumper cable and a USB to Mini-B cable.

Power supplies are offered separately with UK or European wall plugs.

View full profile