Product Details Supplier Info More products

Avago Technologies has launched a four-channel pluggable parallel optic QSFP transceiver module for 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications.

This new transceiver module is fully compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba 40GBase SR4 specification.

The transceiver provides a solution for multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications that integrate four independent 10Gbps data lanes in each direction to provide 40Gbps aggregate bandwidth.

In addition to 40Gbps Ethernet interconnects, the transceiver can be used in datacom/telecom switch and router connections, as well as data aggregation and backplane applications.

With the need for high bandwidth and density in many of today’s data centres and high-performance computing applications, the bandwidth limitations, power and size requirements of copper interconnects are reaching their limits and are becoming less effective, according to the company.

Avago claims that, as a result, system designers are making the transition to optical interconnects, which have the capability to handle much higher bandwidths for longer reach lengths, while consuming less power to operate, and with better EMI and flexible cable management than copper interconnect solutions.

The company’s QSFP transceiver module provides designers with flexibility to support installations of varying cable links or for difficult cable plant installations.

The QSFP transceiver module, which is now available for sampling, incorporates Avago’s integrated circuit and VCSEL technology to provide high performance and reliability.

With data rates of 10Gbps for up to 100m using OM3 fibre, Avago’s QSFP module is designed to operate over multimode fibre systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm.

The electrical interface uses a 38-contact edge-type connector, while the optical interface uses either an eight- or 12-fibre MTP (MPO) connector.

The QSFP transceiver module is also claimed to provide superior electro-optical performance to enable the optimal jitter performance required for high-speed computing, server clustering, Infiniband and Ethernet switching and core routers.

The transceiver is hot pluggable, facilitating installation and servicing, and is backward compatible with 5Gbps and 2.5Gbps per channel applications.

Transceiver suits 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications

Avago Technologies has launched a four-channel pluggable parallel optic QSFP transceiver module for 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications.

This new transceiver module is fully compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba 40GBase SR4 specification.

The transceiver provides a solution for multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications that integrate four independent 10Gbps data lanes in each direction to provide 40Gbps aggregate bandwidth.

In addition to 40Gbps Ethernet interconnects, the transceiver can be used in datacom/telecom switch and router connections, as well as data aggregation and backplane applications.

With the need for high bandwidth and density in many of today’s data centres and high-performance computing applications, the bandwidth limitations, power and size requirements of copper interconnects are reaching their limits and are becoming less effective, according to the company.

Avago claims that, as a result, system designers are making the transition to optical interconnects, which have the capability to handle much higher bandwidths for longer reach lengths, while consuming less power to operate, and with better EMI and flexible cable management than copper interconnect solutions.

The company’s QSFP transceiver module provides designers with flexibility to support installations of varying cable links or for difficult cable plant installations.

The QSFP transceiver module, which is now available for sampling, incorporates Avago’s integrated circuit and VCSEL technology to provide high performance and reliability.

With data rates of 10Gbps for up to 100m using OM3 fibre, Avago’s QSFP module is designed to operate over multimode fibre systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm.

The electrical interface uses a 38-contact edge-type connector, while the optical interface uses either an eight- or 12-fibre MTP (MPO) connector.

The QSFP transceiver module is also claimed to provide superior electro-optical performance to enable the optimal jitter performance required for high-speed computing, server clustering, Infiniband and Ethernet switching and core routers.

The transceiver is hot pluggable, facilitating installation and servicing, and is backward compatible with 5Gbps and 2.5Gbps per channel applications.

View full profile